twitter facebook youtube

Introduction

9P Series Two or Three Channel Systems

for Audio, Data & Alarm Contacts

The 9PXX, 9PXXSL, 9PXXX, and 9PXXXSL Series utilizes multimode or singlemode fiber to transmit 2 or 3 channels of:

  • Multi-protocol Data (RS485/422, AD Manchester, Burle Bi-phase)
  • Digital Audio (24 bit)
  • Alarm contact

on one optical fiber in two directions. Any combination of audio, data or contact is available. This link is capable of providing an optical loss budget of 21dB utilizing 1310nm/1550nm wavelength lasers.

Designed to be completely transparent, this system requires no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status.

Equipment may be ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages: SR-20/2 or SR20H/2 (redundant power supply option).

Two Channels

9PXX 9PXXSL Series Two Channel Systems

For Low Voltage Signals - Data, Audio, Alarm Contacts

The 9PXX Series utilizes multimode fiber,
The 9PXXSL Series utilizes singlemode fiber and transmit up to 2 channels of:

  • Multi-protocol Data (RS485/422, AD Manchester, Burle Bi-phase)
  • Digital Audio (24 bit)
  • Alarm contact

on one optical fiber in two directions. Any combination of audio, data or contact is available up to 2 channels total. This link is capable of providing an optical loss budget of 21dB utilizing 1310nm/1550nm wavelength lasers.

Model numbers are assembled by substituting the appropriate channel designation (X) with:

  • Data = 5
  • Audio = 8
  • Alarm Contact = 9
  • An E suffix may be added for Ethernet

Designed to be completely transparent, this system requires no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status.

Equipment may be ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages: SR-20/2 or SR20H/2 (redundant power supply option).

Base
Model #
Data Audio Contact Fibers MM SM
9P55 2two     1 dot  
9P55SL 2two     1   dot
9P58 two two   1 dot  
9P58SL two two   1   dot
9P59 two   two 1 dot  
9P59SL two   two 1   dot
9P88   2two   1 dot  
9P88SL   2two   1   dot
9P89   two two 1 dot  
9P89SL   two two 1   dot
9P99     2two 1 dot  
9P99SL     2two 1   dot
9P99E     2two 1 dot  
9P99E-SL     2two 1   dot

 

 

Three Channels

9PXXX 9PXXXSL Series Three Channel Systems

For Low Voltage Signals - Data, Audio, Alarm Contacts

The 9PXXX Series utilizes multimode fiber,
The 9PXXSXL Series utilizes singlemode fiber and transmit up to 3 channels of:

  • Multi-protocol Data (RS485/422, AD Manchester, Burle Bi-phase)
  • Digital Audio (24 bit)
  • Alarm contact

on one multimode optical fiber. Any combination of audio, data or contact is available up to 3 channels in two directions. This link is capable of providing an optical loss budget of 21dB utilizing 1310nm/1550nm wavelength lasers.

Model numbers are assembled by substituting the appropriate channel designation (X) with:

  • Data = 5
  • Audio = 8
  • Alarm Contact = 9
  • An E suffix may be added for Ethernet

Designed to be completely transparent, this system requires no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status.

Equipment may be ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages: SR-20/2 or SR20H/2 (redundant power supply option).

Base
Model #
Data Audio Contact Fibers MM SM
9P555 3two     1 dot  
9P555SL 3two     1   dot
9P558 2two two   1 dot  
9P558SL 2two two   1   dot
9P588 two 2two   1 dot  
9P588SL two 2two   1   dot
9P589 two two two 1 dot  
9P589SL two two two 1   dot
9P599 two   2two 1 dot  
9P599SL two   2two 1   dot
9P888   3two   1 dot  
9P888SL   3two   1   dot
9P889   2two two 1 dot  
9P889SL   2two two 1   dot
9P899   two 2two 1 dot  
9P899SL   two 2two 1   dot
9P899SL   two 2two 1   dot
9P999     3two 1 dot  
9P999SL     3two 1   dot

 

 

Parent Category: Products
Category: Fiber Optics