twitter facebook youtube

960H Video Transmission Systems

960H is a standard for security cameras and security DVR's that provides high resolution images using advanced image sensors. Security cameras capable of 960H produce an image that is 960 horizontal and 480 vertical pixels large (960x480).

960H is an analog video system compatible with existing RG59/u cables. Fiber optic systems are a natural partner for 960H to maintain the higher resolution and real time video display. Our systems provide >700tvl resolution over the entire distance range and loss budget of the products with consistant signal to noise ratio.

Click pdf for spec sheets.
Base Model # Spec Video Fibers MM SM Comments
M910-20 pdf right 1 dot   2 Km distance limit
M910-20SL pdf right 1   dot  
91600-20 pdf 16right 1 dot   2 Km distance limit
916100-20SL pdf 16right 1   dot  

Optical Bypass Switches

Optical Bypass Switches are used in multidrop applications to bypass a node in the event of a power failure or for maintenance. Bypass may also be triggered by an external contact from other monitoring systems.

 

2x2 Optical Switch

The OS Series 2x2 Bypass opto-mechanical fiberoptic switch provides a 2 x 2 optical bypass switch in a single compact package. The device connects optical channels by directing incoming optical signals into selected output fibers. This is achieved using an opto–mechanical configuration which is activated via an electrical control signal. The switch is bidirectional.

The optical bypass mode is triggered on when the optical switch loses DC power. Alternatively, the bypass mode may be activated from a contact input when DC power is present.

These optical switches are available in single mode and multi-mode and at either 1310nm or 1550nm wavelengths.

 


Click to download the Spec Sheet
 

 

Dual 2x2 Optical Switch

The OS Series Dual 2x2 Bypass opto-mechanical fiber optic switch provides 2 simultaneously activated 2 x 2 Bypass switches in a single compact package. The device connects optical channels by redirecting incoming optical signals into selected output fibers This is achieved using an opto–mechanical configuration which is activated via an electrical control signal. The switch is bidirectional.

The optical bypass mode is triggered on when the optical switch loses DC power. Alternatively, the bypass mode may be activated from a contact input when DC power is present.

These optical switches are available in single mode and multi-mode and at either 1310nm or 1550nm wavelengths.

 


Click to download the Spec Sheet
 

Ethernet over Coax Products

Cop-R-Com technology provides high performance Ethernet transmission over coaxial cables, delivering full network connectivity. The Cop-R-Com product range extends the options for migrating analog CCTV installations into digital systems without re-cabling.

SLOC Compatible Products

SLCT-R-1 SLCT-1
Micro 1 port EoC
Transmitter
SLCR-1
Micro 1 port EoC
Receiver
  • Security Link over Coax (SLOC) Technology
    (compatible with Sony IP cameras )
  • 100BASE Ethernet over coaxial cable
  • 300m (984 ft.) maximum distance
  • Size: 36.2 x 24.5 x 101 mm (1.42 x 0.96 x 3.97 in.)
  • -10°C to +60°C (14°F to 140°F)
  • Rack mount kit: SR-10 accepts 10 SLCR-1 Units

SLCT-R-1-PoE SLCT-1-PoE 
Micro 1 port EoC
Transmitter with
PoC/PoE
SLCR-1-PoE
Micro 1 port EoC
Receiver with
PoC/PoE
  • Security Link over Coax (SLOC) Technology
    (compatible with Sony IP cameras )
  • 100BASE Ethernet over coaxial cable
  • 500m (1640 ft.) maximum distance
  • PoE af and Power over Coax
  • Size: 33 x 24.5 x 117 mm (1.29 x 0.96 x 4.6 in.)
  • -10°C to +60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Using a pair of SLCT-1-PoE and SLCR-1-PoE devices connected to a PoE port at the head end, the PoE port will provide power to the coax Tx and Rx and provide power to the camera without the need for external power supplies. Power available for the camera depends upon the length and type of coax.

SLCT-R-2A SLCT-2A 
Mini 1-CH EoC
Transmitter with
Composite Video
SLCR-2A
Mini 1-CH EoC
Receiver with
Composite Video
  • Security Link over Coax (SLOC)Technology
    (compatible with Sony IP cameras )
  • Simultaneous transmission of analog video and IP
    over a single coax cable
  • 100BASE Ethernet over coaxial cable
  • 300m (984 ft.) maximum distance
  • Size: 70 x 23.6 x 97 mm (2.75 x 0.93 x 3.82 in.)
  • -10°C to +60°C (14°F to 140°F)

Extended Distance Products

ECT-R-1-PoE+ ECT-1-PoE+ 
Mini 1 port EoC
Transmitter with
PoC/PoE+
ECR-1-PoE+
Mini 1 port EoC
Receiver with
PoC/PoE+
  • 100BASE Ethernet over coaxial cable
  • PoE+ and Power over Coax
  • 1000m (3280 ft.) maximum distance
  • -10°C to +60°C (14°F to 140°F)
  • PoE + and Power over Coax
  • Accepts 48 VDC external power or RJ45 PoE input
  • Size: 70 x 23.6 x 97 mm (2.75 x 0.93 x 3.82 in.)
Using a pair of ECT-1-PoE+ and ECR-1-PoE+ devices connected to a PoE+ port at the head end, the PoE+ port will provide power to the coax Tx and Rx and provide power to the camera without the need for external power supplies. Power available for the camera depends upon the length and type of coax. See the appnote here.

ECR-4-PoE+  ECR-4-PoE+Top ECR-4-PoE+ 
4-port EoC
Receiver with
PoC/PoE+, 1port
10/100/1000
  • Accepts 4 transmitters
  • 1000 Mbps full duplex transmission
  • PoE+ and Power over Coax
  • 800m (2525 ft.) maximum distance
  • Temperature Range -10°C to +60°C (14°F to 140°F)

ECR-8-PoE+

ECR-8-PoE+ 
8-port EoC
Receiver with
PoC/PoE+, 4 ports 10/100/1000
1RU Package

  • Accepts 8 transmitters
  • 1000 Mbps full duplex transmission
  • PoE+ and Power over Coax
  • 800m (2525 ft.) maximum distance
  • 0°C to +50°C (32°F to 122°F)

ECR-16-PoE+ ECR-16-PoE+ 
16-port EoC
Receiver with
PoC/PoE+, 4 ports 10/100/1000
1RU Package
  • Accepts 16 transmitters
  • 1000 Mbps full duplex transmission
  • PoE+ and Power over Coax
  • 800m (2525 ft.) maximum distance
  • 0°C to +50°C (32°F to 122°F)

 

Wiegand Data Fiber Transmission System

479 Series Multimode, 479SL Series Singlemode

FEATURES:

  • Wiegand D0, D1 Data Interface
  • Indicators for Data Tx and Rx
  • Only One Fiber Required
  • Hot Swappable
  • Provides +5V/100mA Output
  • Provides LED/Beeper Status
  • Provides Two Bi-directional Relays
  • Singlemode & Multimode Versions Available
  479 Series

The American Fibertek 479 Series transmits the Wiegand D0, D1 data channels from an access control card reader over a single multimode optical fiber. In the return direction, 2 channels are available to provide the Wiegand LED / Beeper status to the card reader. Two bi-directional contact channels are also available.

 

The system is comprised of two transceivers forming a point-to-point communications link. The system is designed to be completely transparent to data protocol.

 

For ease of installation, diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status. Equipment may be ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages: SR-20/2, SR-20H/2.

 

Download 479 Series Multimode spec sheet for detailed information - 66 KB

 

Download 479SL Series Singlemode spec sheet for detailed information - 66 KB

 

Ethernet - Multimode to Singlemode Converter

50P Series 100Base-FX Multimode to Singlemode Converter

FEATURES:

  • Single Fiber or Dual Fiber Versions
  • Wide -40C to +75C Operating Temperature
  • Supports 10/100 Base-TX
  • Optical Link LED Indicators

 

 

SPECIFICATIONS:

Optical:

  • One Fiber: 1310/1550 nm
  • Two Fiber: 1310 nm
  • Connector: SC or ST

 

Download the Spec Sheet

The American Fibertek 50P Series provides a Multimode to Singlemode conversion. These bi-directional media converters may be used individually to connect 100Base-FX multimode and singlemode devices, or in pairs at each end of long-distance singlemode fiber links.

Because the converters are bi-directional, both Singlemode to Multimode and Multimode to Singlemode conversion is supported within each unit.

 

Single Channel Analog Fiber System

910C-A Series
Single Channel Analog Fiber System
Commonly Used In Instrumentation Monitoring Applications

Features:

  • 1.0 Vpp Analog I/O, DC Coupl ed I / O
  • I/O Presence, DC Power,
  • Digital Frame Sync, OLI
  • Available with Enhanced “Afinety” Intelligent Monitoring System
  • 10 Bit Digital Transmission
  • Serial Digital Transmission
Download the Spec Sheet

The American Fibertek 910C-A Series transmits a 0 to 1.0 Vpp analog signal on a multimode optical fiber up to 4km. The analog signal operates over a bandwidth of DC to 5 MHz. The analog signal is digitized with a 10 bit analog to digital converter prior to modulating the optic which provides excellent signal to noise ratios over the entire optical loss budget.

This system requires no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter.

 

Series 91-1.5G Dual Rate SD-SDI or HD-SDI Fiber Optic System

Available for multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable

Features:

  • Transmission of Multi-Rate SD / HD-SDI
  • Diagnostics: SDI Presence, DC Power, OLI
  • Real-Time, Uncompressed Video Transmission
  • Supports Embedded Audio and Metadata

The American Fibertek Series 91-1.5G Series transmits one channel of non-compressed high definition HD-SDI or SD-SDI signals on one singlemode or multimode optical fiber. The Series 91-1.5G is capable of transmitting up to 2 km on 62um multimode fiber and up to 20km on singlemode fiber while maintaining excellent video quality. Diagnostic LED indicators provide status on the SDI signal, optical power, and DC power to unit.

Models:

  • MT-91-1.5G Module Transmitter Multimode
  • MR-91-1.5G Module Receiver Multimode
  • MT-91-1.5G-SL Module Transmitter Singlemode
  • MR-91-1.5G-SL Module Receiver Singlemode

Click Here for More Information

 

9P Series Two or Three Channel Systems for Audio, Data & Alarm Contacts

For Low Voltage Signals - Data, Audio, Alarm Contacts

The 9PXX, 9PXXSL, 9PXXX, and 9PXXXSL Series utilizes multimode or singlemode fiber to transmit 2 or 3 channels of:

  • Multi-protocol Data (RS485/422, AD Manchester, Burle Bi-phase)
  • Digital Audio (24 bit)
  • Alarm contact

on one optical fiber in two directions. Any combination of audio, data or contact is available. This link is capable of providing an optical loss budget of 21dB utilizing 1310nm/1550nm wavelength lasers.

Designed to be completely transparent, this system requires no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status.

Equipment may be ordered as stand alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cages: SR-20/2 or SR20H/2 (redundant power supply option).

Click Here for More Information

 

Ethernet & Video & Audio, Data, Alarm Contacts

AFI Ethernet & Video systems transmit high-quality, state of the art, 10-bit digital video and provide (2) 10/100Base-TX Ethernet ports on one optical fiber.
   
The systems are designed to be completely transparent with auto negotiation features which automatically configure the units for the correct speed (10/100 BaseTX). Auto MDI/MDIX operation eliminates the need for crossover cables. Diagnostic indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status. 

Transmission links are available for Ethernet plus baseband video and/or a variety of other baseband data, audio and alarm contact signals and for multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable.

The basic system 91PE and 91PE-SL are Ethernet and video only. The expanded systems, (91PxxxxE and 91PxxxxE-SL) are configured by part number to select the required baseband signals.

 

Click Here for More Information

 

end faq

 

Parent Category: Products
Category: New Products